Roll of Honour

Picture of the Year
TrophyThompsett ChallengeBaxterZytinski TrophySouth Downs ShieldBill Heaver Cup / William Buckfield trophyOlgilvie Woolstonbury Cup
Comp.Overall ChampionMonochrome PrintAdvanced PrintAdvance PDIIntermediate PrintIntermediate PDIPreliminary PDI
2016H WigginsB RobertsV NicholasJ PetersH WigginsD WaterhouseA Holloway
2015J KempV NicholasV NicholasN HarrisM RumpD WaterhouseJ Kemp
2014R GrayR GrayB RobertsR GrayV NicholasY WellsD Surry
2013A HoadB RobertsN LeightonK BrooksMrs S CooperD WaterhouseA Hoad
2012B RobertsR GrayB RobertsB RobertsR HarrisonN LeightonMrs J Redford
2011R GrayM SeltzerM SeltzerM RumpR Gray
2010A PelhamR GrayM Tagg
2009R GrayK BrooksG BackshallC HobleyS Everest
2008R GroombridgeM SeltzerN AxtellD PowellG Backshall
2007W HeaverB RobertsT PhilmoreC Crudge
2006Mrs Y WellsK BrooksA PelhamD Powell
2005Mrs Y WellsN AxtellJ RobertsonG MaynardD PowellMiss A Wilkinson
2004Mrs Y WellsP BourneN AxtellJ Lazell jnrL RidleyD PowellM Welch
2003L RidleyK BrooksK BrooksJ Lazell jnrG MooreG MaynardG Maynard
2002K BrookesA DerbyshireK BrooksJ Lazell jnrD BlaikieG MaynardG Maynard
2001N AxtellP BourneA DerbyshireR MaslenT HopeD PowellW Heaver
2000G MooreN AxtellP BourneG MaynardD Powell
1999S TilburyS TilburyD DowellMiss F BarltropG Maynard
1998Mrs Y WellsN AxtellF MarchantJ RobertsD Powell
1997R LeaneyJ RobertsJ NgaiG MaynardJ RobertsL PellettMiss F Kilby
1996B RobertsS TilburyH BehrensJ NgaiJ Mott
1995R LeaneyS TilburyS TilburyMiss F KilbyP WalkerJ LambertS Tilbury
1994M N ChengB RobertsM N ChengJ LambertS TilburyP WalkerA Beeston
1993A DuraiJ RobertsA DerbyshireP CampionS HooperA BeestonMrs M Chimley
1992N AxtellW ClarkeI ChurchillN SimpsonA Beeston
1991R BoudR BoudP DennettT RickettsA Beeston
1990Mrs L BoudP BurtonMrs L BoudMiss F KilbyN SimpsonS Everest
1989M N ChengB RobertsC WyattP BurtonMiss N L BakerN Axtell
1988N AxtellA DerbyshireR PennellsM MarchantP ReganA HighamP Burton
1987W ClarkeM CheungW ClarkeG MurrellJ W SmithN SimpsonM Cheung
1986Mrs Y WellsP ReganR PennellsR MachlingE HarrisonMrs Y WellsA Derbyshire
1985P StaffordP ReganJ ParsonsR WellsP StaffordD Bridger
1984R LeaneyP ReganJ F ParsonsA DuraiH W HonesR Pennells
1983W ClarkeJ F A MundayW ClarkeV NormanD A Perkins
1982P StaffordR LeaneyJ F ParsonsD A Perkins
1981N AxtellT R PierceJ F ParsonsD A Perkins
1980P StaffordT R PierceT R PierceP Stafford
1979N AxtellL FeatherstoneJ F ParsonsD A Perkins
1978J F ParsonsA H JenksJ F ParsonsH W Hones
1977P StaffordN V Simpson
1976G T GoogladB Ormerod
1975J JenkinsJ Tankard
1974J ZytynskiR Atkins
1973Mrs N G LawrenceE W Lawrence
1972B AwcockS Jenner
1971S Jenkins
1970D Barley
1969D Barley
1968E H Weal
1967N Axtell
1966R S Courtman
1965R A Harding
1964L N King
1963E C Ellis
1962F B Woods
1961L A Saunders
1960R Rodway
1959K J Webster
1958J A Johnston
1957W R Cocks
1956E Holloway
1955F Barclay
1954J R Blackburn


Monthly Competition
TrophyTankard TrophyPentax CameraLawrence TrophyErnie Ellis Memorial CupMartlets Cup
Comp.Advanced PrintAdvanced PDIIntermediate PrintIntermediate PDIPreliminary PDI
2016C HobleyV NicholasLouise SullivanS WilliamsB Watkins
2015A PelhamD LeachS WilliamsJ PetersA Willows
2014R GrayV NicholasV NicholasC WilliamsJ Peters
2014Miss D Surry
2014G Maynard
2013C HobleyK BrooksR GrayR LeaneyMrs S Cooper
2012K BrooksK BrooksM ValpyN LeightonMrs J Redford
2011C HobleyR GrayR Leaney
2010B RobertsN LeightonM Rump
2009M SeltzerJ HunterB Bulley
2008B RobertsB RobertsC HobleyK Brooks
2007R GroombridgeD JuryD Powell
2006B RobertsD JuryY PhilmoreT Philmore
2005G BackshallG MaynardA PelhamJ Robertson
2004M SeltzerG MaynardK BrookerD Bacon
2003T HopeG MaynardD EastleyB RobertsJ Weddell
2002N AxtellA WilkinsonG MooreB RobertsMrs B Edwards
2001N AxtellG MaynardR WoolgarJ Mason
2000Miss S BarltropG MaynardJ Lazell SNRD Dowell
1999S TidburyMrs M EdwardsP BourneB RobertsJ Roberts
1998Mrs M EdwardsMiss F BarltropG Maynard
1997R PennellsMrs M EdwardsJ RobertsJ Munday
1996K BrooksK WebsterMrs K TilburyL Pellet
1995K BrooksN AxtellJ NgaiL GrahamJ Ngai
1994B BakerD RobertsK BrooksB BakerJ Lambert
1993A DarbyshireW HeaverS TilburyK WebsterB Baker
1993P Campion
1992W ClarkeW HeaverG SampsonL GrahamI Churchill
1991R BoudP ReganP DennettB RobertsP Dennett
1990Mrs L BoudG SampsonR BoudB Edwards
1989R PennellsS TilburyP Burton
1988R PennellsK J WebsterA Darbyshire
1987W ClarkeR LowC Wyatt
1986W ClarkeS EverestS HooperN Axtell
1985W ClarkeR LeaneyN SimpsonT Hicks
1985J Parsons
1984W ClarkeD A PerkinsT H RickettsA Durai
1984J Parsons
1983Miss N L BakerK BallardMrs J K HookMrs Y Wells
1983W Clarke
1982W ClarkeR LeaneyMiss N L Baker
1981E PritchardP ReganP Regan
1980J F ParsonsN AxtellR Leaney
1979J F ParsonsE Harrison
1978J F Parsons
1977R Perry
1976


Other Competitions
TrophyAnniversary PlateNorman Axtell TrophyThornleyCulver Ross Cocks Memorial shieldSussexSir Albert DayAshdown cup
Comp.Highest OverallHighest 5 Intermediate or PreliminaryNatural History PrintNatural History PDISussex printsSussex PDIPanel PrintPDI panel
2016C HobleyB WatkinsV NicholasB Watkins
2015A PelhamA WillowsV NicholasJ RedfordMrs S WilliamsA Willows
2015J Peters
2014V NicholasC WilliamsV NicholasV NicholasA PelhamN Leighton
2014R GrayM Redford
2013K BrooksD WaterhouseP BedwellP Davies-ClackC HobleyV Nicholas
2012K BrooksM ValpyJ HunterV NicholasN LeightonV Nicholas
2011C HobleyR GrayJ RobertsR GrayN LeightonB RobertsA Millard
2011A Farrant
2011N Leighton
2010N LeightonMrs S CooperJ HunterC HobleyA FarrantP BedwellM Seltzer
2010J Hunter
2009K BrooksK BrooksJ HunterC HobleyR LeaneyA PelhamM Seltzer
2009J Jury
2008C HobleyM SeltzerM SeltzerA PelhamMrs M EdwardsR GroombridgeM Seltzer
2008M Seltzer
2007R GroombridgeD PowellM SeltzerK BrooksG BackshallJ Robertson
2007T Munday
2006T PhilmoreT PhilmoreM SeltzerJ GurneyD Jury
2005J MasleA PelhamM SeltzerM SeltzerMrs M EdwardsJ Gurney
2005A PelhamG Backshall
2004M SeltzerD BaconM SeltzerM SeltzerM EdwardsB Roberts
2004A Higham
2003D BlaikieJ WeddellG MaynardD BlaikieL PellettJ Gurney
2002G MooreG MooreG MaynardN AxtellW HeaverB Roberts
2002B RobertsJ Maslen
2002L Pelett
2001Mrs Y WellsR WoolgarJ RobertsP BourneMrs M EdwardsB Roberts
2000B RobertsD DowellJ RobertsMiss F BarltropMrs M EdwardsB Roberts
2000P Bourne
1999P BourneP BourneP BourneS TilburyW J HeaverB RobertsG Maynard
1998R Leaney
1997B RobertsMiss F BarltropN AxtellMiss F L BarltropL PellettB RobertsR Woolgar
1996B RobertsJ RobertsMiss F L BarltropMrs M EdwardsB RobertsR Woolgar
1996Mrs K TilburyJ RobertsS TilburyS TilburyJ NgaiMiss F Barltrop
1996J Ngai
1995B Roberts
1994N AxtellJ RobertsS TilburyS TilburyR Leaney
1993B RobertsMrs K TilburyR LeaneyR LeaneyB Roberts
1993A DarbyshireM N ChengA DarbyshireN AxtellB Roberts
1992B Roberts
1991M DennettA DarbyshireW J HeaverB Roberts
1990R BoudA DarbyshireW J HeaverG Sampson
1990Mrs Y WellsA SutcliffeA DarbyshireR LeaneyG Sampson
1989R Boud
1988R LeaneyB RobertsR LeaneyM DennettR Leaney
1987N AxtellA DarbyshireP StaffordM DennettR LeaneyMiss F Barltrop
1986W ClarkeM ChengR LeaneyA Munday
1985P ReganR LeaneyM DennettR LeaneyM Cheng
1984T RickettsR LeaneyM DennettW ClarkeA Darbyshire
1983R MachlingR LeaneyM DennettW ClarkeD Bridger
1983J F A MundayP StaffordW J HeaverP StaffordD Bridger
1982R LeaneyMrs N G LawrenceW J HeaverP Stafford
1981M HastilowE PritchardD A PerkinsW Clarke
1980L FeatherstoneC E HawkingsN AxtellB Tompkins
1979W ClarkeJ JenkinsW J HeaverMrs N G Lawrence
1978E W LawrenceJ JenkinsR F TylerMrs N G Lawrence
1977R BennP StaffordMrs N G LawrenceG E Hawkins
1976Mrs N G LawrenceJ JenkinsC SmithB Awcock
1976J Jenkins
1975J ZytinskiC E HawkingsG H GreenP E Stafford
1974P E StaffordC E HawkingsJ MitchellC E Hawkins
1973N F LeamanE PritchardG H GreenK J Webster
1972B AwcockE PritchardG H GreenK J Webster
1971S JenkinsK J WebsterH BehrensK J Webster
1970D A BarleyK J WebsterK J WebsterR F Tyler
1969R TylerK J Webster
1968E H WealK J WebsterK J Webster
1967N AxtellK J WebsterJ F Parsons
1966R S CourtmanJ F Parsons
1965E PritchardJ F Parsons
1964W GodsmarkJ E Beasley
1963Betty LeupoldC J Payne
1962F B WoodsW R Cocks
1962CJ Payne
1961J E BeasleyR Rodway
1960J F ParsonsK J Webster
1959W R Cocks
1958E Holloway
1957


Other Competitions

TrophyWilliams cupNatural Likeness ShieldWoodland Shield65Chanctonbury cupH W Hones Trophy shieldPairs CompetitionCaffyns Challenge CupJack Parsons Portraiture TrophyBaxter Championship Challenge Cup
Comp.Monthly intermediate slidesPOY Advanced Mono Prints
2013
2012
2011K BrooksN Leighton
2010C HobleyN Leighton
2009J RobertsM DuryK BrooksD JuryG Blackshall
2008Mrs M EdwardsJ MaslenJ RobertsR Groombridge
2007J RobertsonJ RobertsW HeaverD JuryR Groombridge
2006D PowellG MaynardMrs Y WellsD JuryG Blackshall
2005G MaynardMrs M EdwardsMrs Y WellsJ MaslenMrs P HistedB Roberts
2004J WeddellMrs M EdwardsM SeltzerMrs Y WellsMrs Y WellsT HopeB Roberts
2003D BlaikieD BlaikieJ RobertsJ RobertsJ WeddallL PellettB RobertsJ Gurney
2002J MaslenJ RobertsJ MotteMrs Y WellsMrs M EdwardsN AxtellB Roberts
2001J RobertsG MaynardJ MotteN AxtellMrs Y WellsN AxtellB Roberts
2000Miss F BarltropJ RobertsG MooreD BaconL PellettR PennellsP Bourne
1999J LambertN AxtellMrs Y WellsW HeaverMrs Y WellsB RobertsR Leaney
1998L PellettN AxtellN AxtellMrs Y WellsD BaconMrs M EdwardsB RobertsB Roberts
1997Miss F KilbyJ MottB LeaneyMrs Y WellsN AxtellJ RobertsR Leaney
1996J MottN AxtellMrs K TilburyN AxtellG MooreR LeaneyS TilburyB Roberts
1995Mrs M EdwardsMrs Y WellsMrs K TilburyN AxtellG MooreN AxtellR PennellsR Leaney
1994P CampionH HonesN AxtellR LeaneyJ MotteMrs Y WellsB RobertsM N Cheng
1994A Higham
1993A BeestonMrs Y WellsP CampionA DuraiMrs M ChimleyK WebsterB RobertsR Leaney
1992L GrahamG SampsonG MurrellN AxtellG MooreW ClarkeM DennettA DarbyshireG Sampson
1991K BrooksG SampsonM DennettM DennettG MooreP DennettN AxtellB RobertsG Sampson
1990P BurtonG MooreD PerkinsB DackM DennettW ClarkeM DennettJ F ParsonsM N Cheng
1989S TilburyB RobertsB DackN AxtellB DackW ClarkeN AxtellR PennellsM N Cheng
1988G MooreB RobertsN AxtellM DennettA MundayW ClarkeN AxtellW ClarkeR Leaney
1987J BryanD PerkinsW HeaverM DennettB DackJ F ParsonsR Leaney
1986Mrs Y WellsM DennettM DennettC WyattW ClarkeM DennettP ReganR Leaney
1986R Cant
1985A DuraiMrs Y WellsM DennettJ JenkinsW ClarkeK WebsterJ F ParsonsT Munday
1984W ClarkeS HarwoodR LeaneyW ClarkeM DennettW ClarkeP Stafford
1983Miss N L BakerK BallardN AxtellJ F A MundayA DuraiN AxtellJ F ParsonsP Stafford
1982B DackK J WebsterS HarwoodMiss N L BakerW ClarkeM DennettD OgilvieP Stafford
1981M DennettN AxtellW ClarkeR MachlingN AxtellW ClarkeMrs N G Lawrence
1980S HarwoodR LeaneyN AxtellD PerkinsR LeaneyP Stafford
1979R LeaneyJ JenkinsN AxtellMrs N G Lawrence
1979J Knivett
1978B KnivettR F TylerN AxtellC E Hawkins
1977E HarrisonN AxtellE W LawrenceP Stafford
1977E Pritchard
1976J TankardJ ZytynskiN Axtellj F Parsons
1976G H Green
1975E W LawrenceN AxtellN AxtellR F Tyler
1974J JenkinsK J WebsterG H GreenE Pritchard
1973N H AxtellN AxtellK WebsterE E Hawkins
1972J ZytynskiG H GreenN AxtellK J Webster
1971D ScottK J WebsterK WebsterR Tyler
1970J MitchellN AxtellK WebsterE Pritchard
1969K Webster W E PeacockN AxtellJ Parsons
1968N H AxtellC P SwayslandH BehrensF B Woods
1967C P SwayslandW BuckfieldDr J PalmerK J Webster
1966V C HusseyW E PeacockW E PeacockK J Webster
1965W HeaverG H GreenW R Cocks
1964C D Thornley
1963J E Parsons
1962C D Thornley
1961J E Parsons
1960 C D Thornley
1959E Holloway
1958C D Thornley
1957C D Thornley
1956Sir Albert Day
1955Sir Albert Day
1954C D Thornley
1953 C D Thornley
1952D J C Gilchrist
1951Victor C Hussey
1950Anne C Wallinger
1949D J C Gilchrist
1948
1947